Latest news

North and East Yorkshire Building Awards 2019

Published on Monday, 24th June 2019

North Yorkshire Building Control Partnership logo

This year’s North and East Yorkshire Building Excellence Awards were held on Wednesday 19 June and presented at the Principal Hotel York, to over 200 guests.

We were extremely lucky to have televisions Martin Roberts, television presenter of shows including ‘Homes under the Hammer’ and ‘I'M A CELEBRITY... GET ME OUT OF HERE!’  Martin started the evening with a very enlightening speech about his work involved with properties and television presenting, Martin then went on to host the awards.

Following a three course meal the presentation of the awards was held, with the following winning schemes being announced:


Best extension or alteration to an existing home – Woodland House, Knaresborough
Client: Mr & Mrs Lyon
Architect: Transform Architects
Builder: York Builder

Best refurbishment or extension of a Listed Building (Regional award) – 115 Longwestgate, Scarborough
Client: Mr & Mrs Wilson
Architect: Bramhall Blenkharn
Builder: K & D Building (Whitby) ltd

Best Local Builder or traditional craftsmanship
Marrett & Taylor Builders, Beverley

Best change of use of an existing building or conversion – Box Tree House, Appleton le Moors
Client: Mr & Mrs Spencer
Architect: BHD Partnership
Builder: A & D Sturdy Ltd

Best individual new home – The Longhouse, Heslington
Client: Ben Pearcy
Architect: Bramhall Blenkharn
Builder: W A Hare & Son Ltd

Best small new housing development (10 units or less) – Higher Raikes, Skipton
Developer: RN Wooler & Co Ltd
Architect: Bowman Riley

Best high volume new housing development (over 10 units) – Percys Place, York
Developer: S Harrison Developments Ltd
Architect: Crease Strickland Parkins
Builder GMI Construction Group PLC

Best social or affordable housing development – Gilling West, Richmond
Client: Broadacres Housing Association Ltd
Architect: Pod Newcastle Ltd
Builder: Esh Construction Ltd

Best public service building – Harrogate Civic Centre
Client: Harrogate Borough Council
Architect: Farrell & Clark
Builder: Harry Fairclough Construction

Best educational building – Riverside Community Special School Phase 1
Client: East Riding of Yorkshire Council
Architect: Gabbitas Gill Partnership Ltd (Hull)
Builder: Geo. Houlton & Sons Ltd

Best commercial building / scheme – Rodgers of York, Monks Cross, York
Client: Rodgers of York
Architect: Stone + Associates Architects
Builder: Ratcliffe Group

Best inclusive building – Ar Dachaigh, Knaresborough
Client: Mrs C Rigg
Architect: Transform Architects
Builder: The HACS Group

Best partnership with a local authority building control team
Stone + Associates Architects

LABC Construction Professional of the Year
James Shaw, Whitshaw

Supreme Winner – Harrogate Civic Centre

Pictures from the event are free and copyright free and access to view these can be requested by emailing sara-jane.hill@nybcp.org.

Thanks go to all of the nominees/attendees for their support of the awards.  Judging will be taking place towards the end of July to discover which of the winning schemes will be continuing to represent Yorkshire at the National Awards held in London on the 8 November.

Nominations for the 2019 Awards will be open shortly.